Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement February 2015

Debapay Limited trading as “Debapay” (“We” or “us” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Statement (together with our Cookies Policy, our Site terms and conditions and our Services Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to ascertain how we process your personal data (data or information).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended (the Acts), the data processor is Us and our registered number is 549256 and our registered office is at Midlands Innovation and Research Centre, Dublin Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

Any word defined in our Services Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Statement.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you through this Site (as defined below):

  • Information, including personal data that you volunteer to provide through www.Debapay.com or debapay.com (our Site) when you decide to use our Services (as defined in our Conditions of Use). Personal data includes user names, user ids, and addresses and such information which we collected when you access our Services and System. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site or as provided below.
  • If you contact us by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  •  We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy Debapay.com/cookie-policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us in using the Services including passwords is stored on our secure servers or else on secure servers used by our service provider. Any payment transactions effected by us, will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored with any supplier of data processing and data hosting services to us at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement by imposing on any such supplier obligations of security and confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not secure and you acknowledge and agree that. However if you request in writing that we communicate with you using a secure means of communication, we can arrange to do this.

Once we have received your information, we will impose obligations of confidentiality and security on any service provider to us who processes the information.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content on our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to make available our Site, and Services or improve either of them.
  • to communicate with you.
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any transactions entered into between you and us.
  • to notify you about changes to our Services and this Privacy Statement
  • to use it or pass it to others where we are legally required to do so, to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of anyone else, in detecting and preventing fraud and other crimes and for the purpose of protecting national security.
  • analyse information  provided by you and others to help us administer, support and improve our business.

Disclosure of your information

To provide the Services we need to disclose the information within our company and to our IT services providers. More particularly, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In order for any supplier to perform any obligation they have undertaken to us
  • If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You agree that if you send offensive or objectionable content or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, that we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Additionally, you agree that we may disclose your information if i) we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or ii) in order to enforce or apply this privacy Statement and this our Cookies Policy or iii) to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others iv) to prevent detect or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. You agree that your IP address may be supplied to regulatory authorities in connection with fraud or other formal investigations.

We may disclose and transfer your information to an IT services provider under an agreement which requires that they process your information as we require and under our direction and under obligations of confidentiality and security.

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Unless required to do so by law, we will include information that can be used to identify you. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to use without your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time for us to cease processing your information and if such request is received after Order Confirmation, then you agree that we may be unable to complete the Order and in such event you will not be entitled to any refund.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via the Site. To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified above (and include with the request, a copy of your passport, a copy utility bill which will verify your address and enclose a fee of Euro 6.35 or agree with us to credit our business account with this fee at the time of making the request). A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

 You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing and will not take more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which you have supplied via the Site be deleted, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the personal data. We are not entitled to charge for dealing with such a request and we must comply within 40 days of the receipt of such a request. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the Site processes the personal data concerned.

In each case, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to our address as specified above and include with the request, a copy of your passport, and a copy utility bill which will verify your address.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on the Site and the Site will draw attention that the privacy statement has been changed or updated.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to compliance@debapay.com